Website Manager

Welcome to Sioux Valley Football

Welcome to Sioux Valley Football!

Sioux Valley Team Awards



1959

1960 (11-Man)

MVP - LeRoy Reeves

MVP - Gary Bjerke

1961

1962

 

MVP - Eugene Vostad

1963

1964

 

 

1965

1966

MVP - Wayne Tucker

MVP - Steve Swartos

1967

1968

 

 

1969

1970

MVP - Sheldon Thompson

MVP - Phil Mast

MVP Jr. High - Jim Houtman

 

1971

1972

MVP - Lee Vanderaa

MVP - Randy Meyer

1973

1974

MVP - Willis Kleinjan

 

1975

1976

 

MVP Offense - Rick Reichling

 

MVP Defense - Kevin Schlotman

1977

1978

 

MVP Offense - Roy Dean Schwartz

 

MVP Defense - Ronald Hanson

1979

1980

MVP Offense - Donny Swartos

MVP Offense - Don Swartos

MVP Defence - Bob Bertelson

MVP Defense - Dennis Newman

1981

1982

MVP Offense - Tim Nelson & Ryan Rohl

MVP Offense - Dan Diegler & Jon Heylens

MVP Defense - Mark Swaney

MVP Defense - Darrin Thurston

1983

1984

MVP Offense - Bret Larson

MVP Offense - Randy Justice

MVP Defense - Dan Ziegler

MVP Defense - Reed Intermill

All-Around Best FB Player - Darrin Thurston

 

1985

1986

MVP - Reed Intermill

MVP Offense - Paul Nelson

MVP - Paul Nelson

MVP Defense - Gerry Granum

 

Iron Man - Perry Grosz, Rick Jensen

1987

1988

MVP Defense - Geff Goodfellow

MVP - All Seniors

Jr. Cossack Pride - Paul Vander Wal

 

Sr. Cossack Pride - Craig Odegaard

 

1989

1990

 

MVP - Brian Steffensen

 

MVP - Brad Nelson

1991

1992

?? MVP - Jon Hauge

?? MVP - Bill Dobbs

?? MVP - Brian Steffensen

?? MVP - Vance Goodfellow

?? MVP - Wade Havrevold

?? Chad Winker

 

?? MVP - Greg Keppen

 

?? MVP - Ryan Torgrude and/or Tom Jacobson

1993

1994

 

MVP - Ryan Raabe

 

MVP - Matt Hanson

1995

1996

 

MVP - John Sapp

 

MVP - Kyle Haroldson

1997

1998

MVP - Eric Peterson

MVP - Kellen Haroldson

 

Cossack Pride - Matt McDougall, Fr

 

Cossack Pride - Justin McKillip, So

 

Cossack Pride - Dave Kleinjan, Jr

 

Cossack Pride - BJ Keppen

1999

2000

MVP Offense - Collin Swartos

Matt Loban

MVP Defense - Justin McKillip

Justin McKillip

 

Jeff Sapp

 

Matt McDougall

2001

2002

 

Cossack Pride - Aaron Norgaard

 

Most Improved - Derek Coover & Adam Quail

2003

2004

MVP Offensive Player - Adam Quail

Offensive Player - Tyler Holderby

MVP Defensive Player - Scott Colby

Defensive Player - Sam Minor

Cossack Pride Award - Britt Haroldson

Most Improved - Aaron Chandler

 

Cossack Pride - Andy Benson

2005

2006

MVP Defensive Player - Tyler Holderby

MVP - Dane Adee

MVP Lineman - Austin Knutson

Most Improved - Thor Vostad

Cossack Pride Award - Tyler Bolstad

Outstanding Lineman - Aaron Chandler

MVP Offensive Player - Josh Nelson

Outstanding Back - Brooks Knolley

2007

2008

MVP - Aaron Chandler

MVP - Ben Miller

Offensive Player - Nathan Kramer

Offensive Player - Nathan Kramer

Defensive Player - Aaron Chandler

Defensive Player - Clint Hillestad

Most Improved - Jesse Schilling, Jr.

Most Improved - Taylor Docter

Best Lineman - Clint Hillestad

Best Lineman - Levi Larsen

2009

2010

MVP - Nathan Kramer

MVP - Austin Hall

Offensive Player - Nathan Kramer

Offensive Player - Garrett Schmidt

Defensive Player - Brady Will

Defensive Player - Tyson DeGroot

Most Improved - Nick Intermill

Most Improved - Reuben Krueger

Best Lineman - Levi Larsen

Best Lineman - Dane Larsen

Team Player - Tanner Thompson-Moad

Team Player - Austin Vander Wal

2011

2012

MVP - Tyson DeGroot

Team Player - Thayer Trenhaile

Offensive Player - Adam Fideler

MVP - Ethan Koerlin

Defensive Player - Dan Mitchell

Best Def Lineman - Cade Goodfellow

Most Improved - Travis Bolstad

Best Offense - Trevor Lundin

Best Lineman - Matt Hageman

Most Improved - Kyler Krogh

Player of the Year - Dan Mitchell

 

2013

2014

Lineman of the Year - Cade Goodfellow

Lineman of the Year - Andrew Goodfellow - Sr.

Lifter of the Year - Trevor Lundin

Lifter of the Year - Andrew Mullaney - Fr.

Most Improved - Cole Hauge

Most Improved - Cole Hauge, Sr.

2015

2016

Lineman of the Year - Chance Goodfellow, Jr

Lineman of the Year - Andrew Mullaney

Lifter of the Year - Andrew Mullaney, So

Lifter of the Year - Daymein Lucas

Most Improved - Daymein Lucas, So

Most Improved - Alec Bultje

2017

2018

Lineman of the Year - Jake Schneider

Lineman of the Year - Brayden Havrevold

Lifter of the Year - Brayden Havrevold

Lifter of the Year - Isaac Mittan

Most Improved - Hudson Wagner

Most Improved - Tayte White


Contact Us

Sioux Valley Football Association

308 Lincoln Lane 
Volga, South Dakota 57071

Email Us: [email protected]
Phone : 605-695-1616
Copyright © 2019 Sioux Valley Youth Sports  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Login